Things Didn’t Go According To Plan…

So, the plan was all laid out for me to attend a baseball card show Sunday afternoon.  A quick trip to the grocery store with the wife and kids in the morning; Then we would split up around Noon and head our separate ways for a few hours.  She was taking the boys X-mas shopping while I would be heading to the card show in Dania Beach.

Then, it happened.  My garage door only went up about 9-12 inches.  Ok, hit the button again and see if it works this time.  NOPE.  Ok, 3rd time is a charm right??  NOPE.  Man, what a pain in the ass this is.  Luckily our cars were outside, but was I just supposed to leave?? 

Two hours and 2 trips to Sears later and I got virtually nowhere…  Then I finally got the damn door to open.  What a relief!!!  By now it was close to 2:30 in the afternoon and our dinner plans were rapidly approaching.  So, I completely missed out on the show.  No cards for me.  No shopping for me.  No afternoon break from the stress of being a homeowner.  Just me and my damn garage door opener…

garage

I will have to wait until next time I guess.  Luckily these card shows are monthly so the wait isn’t terribly long.  I was really hoping that I would be able to scoop up some cards to send out for autographs…  Looks like I’ll be buying something this week on the web…

2 responses to “Things Didn’t Go According To Plan…

  1. Ugh, sorry to hear. Same thing happen to me a few months ago, except it happened on a Monday and cars were in the garage. Son of a..

  2. I have a three-month wait between card shows, so I probably would’ve just left for the show. Yeah, I’m delinquent.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s