’30-YOC Top Ten Lists’ – ‘Top Ten Sports Films’
We all love movies. Some of us prefer comedies, some prefer drama, and others prefer action. But something tells me that the all members of the ’30-YOC’ faithful love sports movies.
So with that, I present to you my next ‘Top Ten’ list – ‘Top Ten Sports Films’.
And away we go….
10. Raging Bull – Deniro and Pesci are fantastic in this film. Black & White just adds to the drama.
9. The Rookie. Typical Disney film, with a great ending. Dennis Quaid pulls of a nice acting job on this one – very believable.
8. Field Of Dreams. While not too high on my list, this film offers one of the most recognizable catch phrases is sports film history. “If you build it, he will come”.
7. Dodgeball. I had to throw a comedy into the mix and Vince Vaughn and Ben Stiller were hilarious from start to finish in this one.
6. Hoosiers. A classic film – my favorite Gene Hackman film of all-time. If this is on and I am flipping channels, I stop here every time.
5. Million Dollar Baby. Clint Eastwood, enough said. Hilary Swank, enough said. Morgan Freeman, enough said. Wow, what a cast!!
4. Remember The Titans. Another great job by Disney. Denzel Washington pulls off a great job as a very believable head football coach.
3. Major League. A very funny cast – Charlie Sheen, Corbin Bernsen, Tom Berenger, Wesley Snipes, and a handful of great secondary players. So funny… Winning!
2. Rocky III. Oh man, with memorable performances from both Mr. T & Hulk Hogan in this one, this film was so close to the top spot. Easily my favorite Rocky film of all-time – by a wide margin!!
1. White Men Can’t Jump. Woody & Wesley are a perfect match in this comedy/sports film. With a ton of hoops action and a handful of memorable scenes between these two actors/athletes, this film still holds up today – almost 20 years after its release. Oh, and Rosie Perez was so hot in this film!!!
And there you have it. Another ’30-YOC Top Ten’ list in the books. I hope you enjoyed it.
Next week’s preview?? How about ‘Top Ten Wrestlers From The 1980’s’.
Stay tuned. And enjoy!!!
For me Sports Films kind of suck. The best three that I have seen are probably pretty average at best. These are from the mid 1980s. All The Right Moves, That Championship Season and The Natural
My list would include…
A League of Their Own
Brian’s Song
The Sandlot
Something for Joey
My favorite sports film is actually a documentary, A Sunday in Hell, Jørgen Leth’s look at the 1976 Paris-Roubaix bicycle race. Even if you aren’t a cycling fan, it is very interesting with great cinematography and a complementary soundtrack.
carlsonjok- Good Call. Of all of the sports documentaries that I have seen, my favorite would be ‘This Old Cub’.
I forgot about Brian Song, yes that is my Number 1.
The Sandlot is a classic!! Your killing me, smalls!!
Great list… here are my top 5:
#5: Rocky IV
#4: Hoosiers
#3: Rudy
#2: Pride of the Yankees
#1: Remember the Titans
But… that’s today… I’m always going back and forth.
Fuji- Rocky IV was very close to making my list as well. For me III had more iconic characters with Mr. T and Hulk Hogan…
Hoosiers
Rudy
Cobb
For The Soul Of The Game
Rocky
Major League
Cool Runnings
Remember The Titans
*61
Bad News Bears
Hey, better late than never!!
Cool Runnings – too funny!!